Name:Stamping mill at Golden Dagger Tin Mine, Manaton

Summary

A late 19th century tin stamping mill at Golden Dagger Tin Mine. The mill is situated on the east side of Redwater and was in existence by 1885 when depicted on the Ordnance first edition 25-inch map and may still have been in use as late as 1904. An archaeological field survey in 2002 located the remains of a wheelpit with a level stamps area on the east side (see MDV63774).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STAMPING MILL (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /outline archaeological and historical survey of tin mining in devon. In icohtec internationales symposium. Freiberg 1978/(1980)85(photo.

Depicted on OS 25-inch first edition map (1883).

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Depicted by Broughton 1968.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 31 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Stamping mill at Golden Dagger / Heatherstone. Stamping mill (undocumented).
Field evidence includes a triple mortarstone now at heatherstone widecombe (SX 72097940, SX77NW/131), but brought from Golden Dagger Mine c. 1940.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, Tinworking at Heathercombe, Manaton (Un-published). SDV280255.

Passmore, A., 2000, Golden Dagger tin mine, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV305928.

This mill probably preceded the large stamps wheel on the western side of the valley which was constructed c.1903 SX68SE/296. There is evidence of the wheel pit and another structure which may have been a second wheelpit or the site of an earlier mill.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2002) A tin stamping mill at Golden Dagger Mine on the east side of the Redwater, which was in existence by 1885 when depicted on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map and may still have been in use as late as 1904. The remains consist of a ruined stone wheelpit of approximately 5m by 3.7m and a level stamps area on the east side (see MDV63774).

Devon Archaeological Society, Unknown, List of Soussons Archaeological Sites (Worksheet). SDV293249.

"Stamps wheel and leat bank" recorded by DAS at SX68408027.