Name:Possible mortarstone at Rutherford House, Widecombe

Summary

Possible mortarstone, Rutherford House. A possible single mortar in a rough piece of granite brought to Widecombe in a load of stone either from Cherrybrook Hotel or from Holwell. Status of mortar is suspect. It may have been part of a gate or doorhanger.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 46 (in SMR) (Un-published). SDV336693.

Possible mortarstone, Rutherford House. A possible single mortar in a rough piece of granite brought to Widecombe in a load of stone either from Cherrybrook Hotel (SX 622 760: MDV112385) or from Holwell (SX 743 774). Status of mortar is suspect. It may have been part of a gate or doorhanger.