Name:Whiddon Tin Mine and Blowing Mill, Ashburton

Summary

Also known as Devon Great Wheal Ellen / West Widdon / Whiddon / Whiddon and Brownshill / Widdon Smelting House Tin and Copper Mine. A tin and possibly copper mine, represented by a line of lode-back workings, with the remains of a blowing mill at the west end. The mine was drained by an adit to the south. The features are moderately preserved, in woodland and pasture and are probably Medieval in date reworked in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ADIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • BLOWING HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • RAKE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /list of known devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 87 (in smr). Site of smelting house at whiddon. Shown on donn's map of 1765 as "widdon smelting house tin and copper mine". Site evidence uncertain (greeves).

Des=donn, b. /map of the county of devon/(1765).

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)40/in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /tin smelting in devon in the 18th & 19th centuries/in newman, p.(ed)/the archaeology of mining & metallurgy in south west britain/(1996)84-90/(mining history: bulletins pdmhs, vol 13 no 2).

Des=bird, r. /dtrg newsletter/16(january 1999)7-18/the whiddon tin mine: a brief investigation.

BIRD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314602.

The workings of 'whiddon tin mine' extended from the mill eastwards to sx761721 near brownswell. This is possibly the 'tynmyll' + 'knockyngmyll' in the ashburton area in 1504 (bird).

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) A tin and possibly copper mine, represented by a line of lode-back workings, with the remains of a blowing mill at the west end. The mine was drained by an adit to the south. The features are moderately preserved, in woodland and pasture and are probably Medieval and 19th century in date.