Name:Pot and Tile Deposits, 1 Pulchrass Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Abundant debris of pot and tile was observed during a watching brief. A Potter by the name of Thorne manufactured pantiles and ridge creases in the area of Pulchrass Street in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE77

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XIX to XX - 1843 AD to 1981 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Pulcrass Street post-dates 1843.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Thompson, E. M., 20/03/1981, Interim Report on Watching Brief - Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stage One, 2 (Report - Interim). SDV72377.

Abundant debris of pot and tile was observed on the corner of Pulchrass Street during a watching brief on phase one of the urban relief road in 1980/81. No stamped sherds found but a potter named Thorne is known to have manufactured pantiles and ridge creases in Pulchrass Street. Finds are similar to late 19th century Bbrannam ware. A cobbled lane was also observed on Fort Terrace to rear of 6 Bedford Street.