Name:Evidence of Seventeenth Century Pottery Manufacturing, Trinity Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Dumps of pottery wasters comprising abundant 17th century wares were recorded to the north of 29 Trinity Street during the watching brief on works for the urban relief road in 1980-1981.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

Thompson, E. M., 20/03/1981, Interim Report on Watching Brief - Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stage One, 2-3 (Report - Interim). SDV72377.

Dumps of pottery wasters to north of 29 Trinity Street, were observed during watching brief on phase one of urban relief road in 1980/81. The dumps predate the buildings of Trinity Street. Abundant 17th century wares recovered from depth of more than 1 metre below ground level.