Name:Evidence of Pottery Manuafacturing, Lower Church Street and Summerland Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Dumps of kiln wasters, pottery wasters, pot, ash and stone recorded on north side of Lower Church Street and in Summerland Street. Includes part of a small kiln and a possible kiln prop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Map object based on this source.

Hall, T. M., 1890, On Barum Tobacco-Pipes and North Devon Clays (Article in Serial). SDV88059.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

Thompson, E. M., 20/03/1981, Interim Report on Watching Brief - Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stage One, 3 (Report - Interim). SDV72377.

Dumps of kiln wasters, pottery wasters, pot, ash and stone were observed on north side of Lower Church Street and in Summerland Street during watching brief on phase one of urban relief road in 1980/81. Dumps also included mass of tobacco pipe wasters and part of a small kiln embedded with broken pipe stems. A possible kiln prop was decorated with a potter's stamp. Map object based on this source.