Name:Claypits on north side of Lower Church Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Claypits were observed on the north side of Lower Church Street during a watching brief on works for the urban relief road in 1980-1981. The pits had been backfilled by the late 18th/early 19th century with brick kiln waste and other refuse of the time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CLAY PIT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hall, T. M., 1890, On Barum Tobacco-Pipes and North Devon Clays (Article in Serial). SDV88059.

Thompson, E. M., 20/03/1981, Interim Report on Watching Brief - Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stage One, 3 (Report - Interim). SDV72377.

Backfilled claypits were observed on the north side of Lower Chuch Street during a watching brief on phase one of the urban relief road in 1980/1. The pits had been backfilled by the late 18th/early 19th century. Evidence for clay extraction was also seen along the line of the new road east towards Fort Terrace.

Thompson, E. M., 25/01/1981, Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Watching Brief (Correspondence). SDV357352.

Pits observed during the watching brief on works for the urban relief road in Bedford Street, where clay was extracted from for bricks and tiling. These had been back-filled with brick kiln waste and other refuse of the time.