Name:Hut settlement south of Gallaven Brook

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 1.1km se of gartaven ford, sw of rippator.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Des=worksheet. Vis=8/5/1983 (greeves + fleming) a group of approximately six small prehistoric hut circles with an associated stretch of boundary wall and several small cairns. Lies on "little haydon" (worksheet).

Price, d. G. /tda/117(1985)129-138/changing perceptions of prehistoric tinning on dartmoor.

No aerial photographs available for this area.

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV253348.

(16/04/1999) An unenclosed Bronze Age hut circle settlement. The settlement consists of a linear cluster of five hut circles each surviving as a circular bank enclosing an area between 4.15 and 14.51 square metres and 0.4 to 0.7 metres high. Four of the huts have visible doorways. To the east is a cairn 5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. Scheduled.