Name:Hut Settlement east of Rival Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Des=worksheet. Vis=11/5/1983 (greeves + fleming) a group of hut circles and boundary walls north-east of rippator (worksheet).

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2082/4383(19/5/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6488/1/91-96(18/5/1977).

There are three hut circles and a series of banks and an enclosure within this area visible on RAF 1947 and NMR 1977 aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149302+ (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV246077.

(12/07/2000) Two stone hut circle settlements with an irregular aggregate field system east of Rival Tor, 900m SW of Buttern Hill.
The northern settlement survives within an aggregate field system and comprises six hut circles varying from 6 square metres in are to 26 square metres. All are of orthostatic or rubble construction. At least 9 fields are visible. Three cairns are included in this area, two being clearance cairns, but one has a visible cist. The southern settlement consists of 4 widely spaced stone hut circles and 3 lengths of rubble walling which may be remnants of a field system. The internal diameters of these huts range from 5.4m to 6.0m. Scheduled, RSM Number 28726.