Name:Chapel at Teigncombe

Summary

The remains of a small ruinous rectangular structure measuring 10.3 by 2.9 metres. There is a local tradition that it is the remains of a chapel which was used as a coffin resting place but this has not been substantiated.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. A. P. /as above. Only fallen masonry remains of the chapel (seymour). Vis=-/6/1983 (greeves) standing building is a two roomed building with fireplace.

Des=os 6"(1906)89ne.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Site of chapel shown on map.

(07/07/1974) (SX 67278721) Chapel (NR) (site of).
There is a strong local tradition (citing resident Teigncombe Farm Chagford) that there was a chapel at Teigncombe but there is no evidence of cut stone in the rough stone hedges which surround the OS siting.

Not recorded in project.

(17/08/1990) SX 6727 8721. A crudely built now ruinous rectangular structure 10.3m NE-SW by 2.9m overall. The walls are of mortared boulders with some massive blocks forming the bottom course and measure 0.7m wide with a maximum height of 2.1m at the N corner. With the exception of a large fireplace in the NW wall near the N corner all internal detail is obscured by rubble and rubbish. There is no evidence pointing to its subdivision as suggested by Greeves nor any obvious entrance.
There is a strong local tradition that this ruined building was a small chapel which served as a coffin resting place however this cannot be substantiated from ground evidence.
See Illustration card, SX 68 NE 94 No 8).