Name:Tinners Hut in the Newleycombe Valley, Walkhampton

Remains of a small stone building with a porch.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE167

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building marked on north side of Newleycombe Lake.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 138 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 5th May 1966. A small stone house, partitioned lengthways with porch. Opposite to the north are two horseshoe shaped excavations lined with stones and across a bridge over a dry brook is a small building, possibly a tool store.

Not visible on 1946 RAF vertical photos.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 438971 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. Remains of a rectangular building associated with the 19th century Plym Consols Mine. Situated in an area of older streamworks, 70 metres south of the main mine working. Robust moorstone construction. The rubble filled interior measures 5.5 metres by 5.1 metres with an entrance in the north wall. Possibly a small walled yard off the north-east corner of the building. Poor condition, declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 5, Fig. 3, No. 438971 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Tinners' hut amidst streamworking remains on Newleycombe Lake. Evidence of past disturbance but little sign of recent activity. Stable condition.

Ruined structure shown.

Greeves, T., May 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 438971 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 23rd January 2012. Tinners building, Plym Consols Tin Mine. Condition and stability good. Same as Natinal Monuments Record No. 1442610.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX56NE167 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV265447.

Site vist 4th April 1979. Tinners' Hut, 6 metres by 5 metres with walling 1 metre thick and up to 1.4 metres high. The corners have selected blocks of square cornered stone, the remainder being of rubble construction. It has an entrance on the north-east side and a fireplace at the south-east end. Apart from streaming, tinning has been conducted by the alter system of 'rakes' or quarrying. The building probably dates from 1600 onwards.