Name:Mine building in the Newleycombe Valley, Walkhampton

Summary

A ruined rectangular building associated with Plym Consols Tin Mine and dating from the 19th century. The building is located in an area of older streamworks, 70m south of the main mine working. The walls are quite robustly built from moorstone and are 0.65m thick and up to 1.5m high. The rubble-filled interior measures 5.5m by 5.1m and there is an entrance opening of approximately 1m, centrally placed in the north wall. Fragmentary remains of a wall, possibly defining a small yard extend from the north-east corner of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE167

• (Former Type) MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) TINNERS HUT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building marked on north side of Newleycombe Lake.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 138 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 5th May 1966. A small stone house, partitioned lengthways with porch. Opposite to the north are two horseshoe shaped excavations lined with stones and across a bridge over a dry brook is a small building, possibly a tool store.

(Tinners' Hut, 6 metres by 5 metres with walling 1 metre thick and up to 1.4 metres high. The corners have selected blocks of square cornered stone, the remainder being of rubble construction. It has an entrance on the north-east side and a fireplace at the south-east end. Apart from streaming, tinning has been conducted by the alter system of 'rakes' or quarrying. The building probably dates from 1600 onwards.)

Not visible on 1946 RAF vertical photos.

Wessex Archaeology Cramber Tor Survey 2002.

(01/08/2006) Remains of a rectangular building associated with the 19th century Plym Consols Mine. Situated in an area of older streamworks, 70 metres south of the main mine working. Robust moorstone construction. The rubble filled interior measures 5.5 metres by 5.1 metres with an entrance in the north wall. Possibly a small walled yard off the north-east corner of the building. Poor condition, declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 5, Fig. 3, No. 438971 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Tinners' hut amidst streamworking remains on Newleycombe Lake. Evidence of past disturbance but little sign of recent activity. Stable condition.

Site visit 23rd January 2012. Tinners building, Plym Consols Tin Mine. Condition and stability good. Same as Natinal Monuments Record No. 1442610.

Ruined structure shown.