Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Flint scatter, ringhill farm postbridge. A mixed scatter of flints have been recovered including micro burins, microliths and microlithic cores together with later flints. Associated with charcoal and a hearth(ralegh-radford). Microliths were found in sandy soil, sealed by 8 - 12 inches of peat, 10 feet above stannon brook, postbridge. Found in 1934 and now in exeter museum (os, citing fox).

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

OS, CITING FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265504.

RCHM CITING FOX + RANKINE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265505.

Other microliths found at postbridge are now in torquay museum. These flints may well have been found at the chipping floor (rchm citing fox + rankine).

Ralegh-radford, c. A. /pps/18(1952)58/prehistoric settlements on dartmoor and the cornish moors.

Osa=sx67nw78.

Rankine, w. F. /surrey arch soc res paper 4/(1956)44.

Fox, A., 1950, Seventeenth Report on the Early History of Devon, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV336158.

Microliths were found in sandy soil, sealed by 8-12 inches of peat, 10ft above Stannon Brook, Postbridge (SX 6479).
They were found by Mr W G Wallace in 1934 and are now in Exeter Museum.
Other microliths found at Postbridge are now in Torquay Museum. These flints may well have been found at the chipping floor SX 67 NW 23.