Name:Ridgeleigh Farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Ridgeleigh farmstead shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Shown on the 19th century Tithe Map as 'Ridge Lea' and on the Apportionment as 'Ridge Ley'. All sources suggest two properties at the site

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Ridgeleigh deserted medieval or post medieval farmstead including ruined longhouse and surrounding field system, Chagford

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Ridge Lea' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a rectangular building in a long rectilinear enclosure with a small sqare building at the southern end of the enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Lower Hurston and Ridge Ley' lists Field Number 1249 as 'Houses & Gardens'. The enclosure has an internal division suggesting there were two houses at this site.

Shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building at the northern end of a long enclosure with a square builing at the southern end of the enclosure and a small square building in the south-west corner of a field to the north. The enclosure has an internal division suggesting two properties at the site.

Outline of building at the northern end of long enclosure shown on early 20th century map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 21st March 1967. Ridgeleigh cottage a deserted farm site. A small cottage, in ruinous condition, just within the western enclosures of Hurston farm. Formerly entered from the moor by a filled in gate and lane.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 17 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Deserted Medieval settlement of Ridge Lay which amy have been re-occupied during the 19th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Ridgeleigh (Un-published). SDV352501.

Ridgeleigh deserted farm site.

Outline of enclosure still with internal division shown on modern mapping.