Name:Chaltaborough, Abbotsham

Summary

Mid to late 17th century farmhouse with a front wing and rear stair turret added in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

TA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1487.

Chaltaborough shown on tithe apportionment (ta).

Des=tithe map and apportionment/(1840)272.

Des=os 6" 1975 map.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327455.

Chaltaborough shown on os 6" 1975 map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Chaltaborough. Farmhouse, now house. Mid/late C17; front wing and rear stair turret added in early C19. Coursed slatestone rubble; colourwashed render to front. Gabled slate roof; left end external stack of stone finished in C19 brick; mid C19 brick right end stack; C17 rendered stone rear lateral stack to central hall. 3-unit plan with through-passage at lower end (to right) of central hall, extended in early C19 to L-plan with front left wing. 2 storeys. Early C19 front to C17 wing, of symmetrical 3-window range, has 6-panelled door set in moulded wood architrave and flat rendered arches over C20 horned 12-pane sashes. Early C19 wing to left has front of 2-window range; late C19 half-glazed door to right, similar C20 sash and 2 early C19 twelve-pane sashes. Tall early C19 stair-light to rear of C17 wing, with switch tracery to head of sash. Interior: early C19 panelled shutters and doors; c. 1840 fireplace in front right room, with cast-iron grate and blue-tile surround. Flat stone arch over C17 open fireplace in central hall. C20 stairs in stair turret.