Name:West Heddon Farmhouse, Filleigh

Summary

A late medieval open hall house, altered circa 1600. The roof has been raised, probably in the late 19th century, but much of the original structure survives beneath.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

DOE 1964, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV88136.

West heddon. Visited but not recorded (hulland). 'hethdon' is documented in 1238 (mawer et al). Xviith century. Rubble and cob with slate roofs and brick and rubble stacks, one lateral. Two storeys. Interior modernised (doe 1964).

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV88137.

Short curved feet cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV88138.

West heddon, now a grade ii listed building. Farmhouse, early 16th century, altered circa 1600, with minor alterations and reroofing in 19th century and 20th century. Mostly rendered cob with slate roofs and with gable end. Three room and cross passage plan. Small jettied chamber. Thick cob partition wall. Stacks. Two storeys. Four windows. Timbered casements. A 19th century leanto and water pump. Roof raised in the 19th century. Much of original roof structure survives. Some smoke-blackened timbers. Possibly an open hall house of the late medieval period with the lower end ceiled before the hall and the inner room rebuilt. Some 17th century/18th century features survive. See doe list for further details (doe 1987).

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)42.

Doe/hhr:south molton rd/(-/3/1964)30.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Doe/hhr:filleigh/(13/5/1987)30.

West Heddon. Farmhouse. Early C16, altered circa 1600, with minor alterations and reroofing in C19 and C20. Mostly rendered cob with slate roofs and with gable end. Some C19 brickwork to left end. 3-room cross-passage former open hall house plan with lateral ball stack on front. Lower end gable wall rebuilt when stack added probably in late C17 or early C18. Possibly originally a 2-room and cross-passage plan with a thick cob partition between lower end and cross-passage rising to the apex of the roof. The lower end was ceiled first, and a small jettied chamber created over the cross-passage and lower end of the hall, the hall eventually ceiled over probably in late C16 or early C17. Thick cob partition wall between hall and inner room suggests latter may be an addition and was subsequently rebuilt in C19. 2 storeys, 4 windows. 2 to either side of stack. 2-and 3-light C20 timbered casements. All would appear to be enlarged openings apart from possibly the small ones on either side of the stack on the first floor. Plank door to cross passage in C20 gabled porch second bay from left. Hall window in small projection from face of building. The hall stack is very large and has several offsets but the top is brick. Kitchen stack on gable to left also topped in brick. Roof of fairly low pitch apparently C19 with clay ridge tiles. The rear elevation shows C19 alteration with a lean-to and a section in red brick. Otherwise featureless. C19 water pump at back door. Interior: the cross passage is blocked well short of the back wall and no screens remain. Lower end has an inserted fireplace with scroll stopped cambered oak lintel. Hall has beam with pyramid stop. Ovolo-moulded C17 door frame leading to rear stair turret. Staircase in later outshut. Inner room has a cross beam with runout stop. C18 4-panelled door. Feet of cruck trusses visible in bedrooms. Also a change in floor level over hall. Roof: roof raised probably in the late C19 but much of original structure survives beneath. The inner room roof is partly replaced and shows no evidence of smoke blackening. Solid cob wall to apex of roof between hall and inner room. Original roof of raised, possibly jointed crucks. Single cruck truss over hall with mortice and tenoned cambered collar, trenched purlins, and diagonally set ridge, all smoke blackened. Some original rafters. Hall truss closed with lath and plaster partition with no sign of smoke blackening. Solid cob partition between hall and lower end. Roof over lower end largely replaced apart from smoke blackened ridge carried on C17 truss with short curved feet. The evidence suggests an open hall house of the late Medieval period with the lower end ceiled before the hall and the inner room rebuilt.