Name:Circular feature south-east of West Burridge, Chawleigh

Summary

Two dark subcircular soilmarks of probable prehistoric date, were recorded in ploughed and cultivated field. One contained a scatter of 13 flints including 2 scrapers; the other, paler patch produced no finds.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• CIRCULAR FEATURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

GRIFFITH, QUINNELL. H, ET AL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV53122.

Vis=28/5/1983 (griffith, quinnell et al). Two dark subcircular soilmarks recorded in ploughed and cultivated field. One (20m ew by 24m ns) at ss74321257 contained a scatter of 13 flints including 2 scrapers, the other, paler patch (25m e-w by 20m n-s) at ss74371256 produced no finds. A further scatter of material was found centred at ss74291256, and comprised 5 flints, including a thumbnail scraper, a pale grey transverse arrowhead and a fragment of a fabricator. Further details and sketches on worksheets. The whole field was not covered on this occasion, and would repay further work.

Des=worksheets(griffith + quinnell)plan and flint descriptions(quinnell)in parish file.

Des=slides(28/5/1983)/in smr.