Name:Fairby Farmhouse

Summary

Fairby farm, cove. Visited but not recorded.(hulland). 'fayrebye' is documented in 1280, and 'la fayrebye' in 1286, also 'fayrebye juxta twyverton' in 1310.(mawer et al). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland).

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53953.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)542.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Farmhouse. Probably C16/early C17. Render over rubble and cob walls; dry slate roofs, hipped roof to outbuilding; rubble lateral stack to front towards left set on gabled projection with bread oven; offset rubble stack to rear towards right. 3-room plan with presumed hall to centre and screens passage left of hall. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range facing road. Mid C20 2 and 3-light casements, both to front and rear. C20 planked doors: left of front stack and towards right. INTERIOR: not inspected except to note muntin and plank screens with Tudor-arched doorways to either side of cross passage and left-hand room.