Name:Eastwood Farmhouse, Morebath

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the early 16th century but remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century with some further alterations in the 19th century. Three smoke-blackened medieval joined cruck roof trusses survive below a later roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54012.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

East wood. Visited but not recorded (hulland).
Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Department of Environment, 1987, Morebath, 77 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340543.

Eastwood Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled in the late C16/early C17, some alterations of the mid C19. Colourwashed rendered cob; slate roof, gabled at ends ; left end stack, 2 axial stacks. Plan: 3 room and cross passage plan, lower end to the left, hall stack backing on to the passage. Single-storey rear lean-to with corrugated iron roof, rear left stair projection. The origins of the house are a late medieval open hall of jointed cruck construction with 3 sooted roof trusses in the centre of the range; the right end of the range may always have been storeyed, the left end could be a C17 rebuilding. The house was refenestrated in the C19 when a stair was introduced into the passage. The roof, presumably originally thatched, has been raised and a new roof added above the medieval trusses. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long 6-window front elevation with a gabled C19 porch to left of centre into the former passage, additional C20 porch with lean-to corrugated iron roof on front at left. Variety of C19 and C20 timber sashes and casements with glazing bars. Interior: Very unspoiled with a number of interesting features. The lower end room has an open fireplace with a bread oven and hearth window ; chamfered cross beam and a fixed bench on the partition wall with the passage. The bench is supported on timber brackets and has a shaped C17 bench end and panelled bench back with fielded panels below an order of cable moulding. The former passage has a C19 tiled floor and stick baluster stair with a turned newel post. The hall has been divided by an axial rear passage and has 2 deeply chamfered but plastered over crossbeams and a C19 cast iron and tiled grate. Deeply chamfered step-stopped axial beam to inner room. Probably C17 timber stair in rear stair projection. Roof: 3 heavily sooted jointed cruck medieval smoke-blackened roof trusses below a later roof.