Name:Leburn House and Lower Leburn

Summary

Two adjoining houses, formerly one house. Documents are said to record the date of building as 1766, although many features appear to be earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS92SE15 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV54009.

Map object based on this source.

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Leburn House. Visited but not recorded.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 30-31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Leburn House and Lower Leburn, including stable block and rear garden walls (previously listed as Leaburn).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 147 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Child, P., 1997, Proposed Alterations: Lower Leyburn, Luke Street, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV351660.

Correspondence concerning the stripping of the interior of Lower Leyburn without Listed Building Consent. Without a description of the interior before the work was carried out, it is impossible to assess properly whether significant historical features have been removed. It would seem that some of the partitions which have been removed, particularly those in the front range, were probably not original. However, it would also appear that most of the plaster which has been stripped from the walls and ceilings was of some antiquity, and would not have been granted consent. Recommendation against the retention of any exposed internal stonework, which is out of character with the historic nature of the house. See correspondence for full details.

Manning, P., 2005, Leburn House, Luke Street, Bampton, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV356386.

18th century, or earlier. Rubble and ashlar slate roofs and stacks. Three storeys. House stands on cellars.

Manning, P. T., 2005, Untitled Source (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322696.

Shallow ground works were undertaken in the basement of Leburn House in 2005 but no archaeological features or deposits were exposed.

Two adjoining houses, formerly one house. Documents are said to record date of building as 1766 for Richard Bowden, mercer, although many features appear to be earlier. Dressed local stone ; Leburn House (to the right) with an asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends with sprocketted eaves to the rear and end stacks with stone shafts. Lower Leburn, to the left, has a bitumen-painted slate roof to the main range, gabled at ends, with rusticated quoins and a right end brick stack. The rear wing of Lower Leburn has an asbestos slate roof and 2 projecting lateral stacks. Plan: Main range single depth, 3 rooms wide, the 2 right hand rooms (Leaburn House) the principal rooms, Lower Leburn being the service block at the left end with a rear wing heated by the lateral stacks. The rear wing separates the garden to the rear of Leburn from a service courtyard to the south-east of Lower Leburn which has a former stable block to the rear of the courtyard, attached to the wing. Exterior: Leburn House 3 storeys over cellars ; Lower Leburn 2 storey. Leburn has an exceptionally attractive 4-bay front elevation, the second and third storeys divided by pilasters with a very deep coved cornice carried out round the pilasters. Slate steps up to recessed front door in first bay from the left with fielded panels and a panelled soffit and reveals to the doorcase ; fluted half-columns supported an entablature. Original window embrasures with segmental arches to the first and second floors with voussoirs and keystones, variety of glazing. The 2 second floor right hand windows are C18 12-pane sashes with moulded architraves and thick glazing bars, the 2 left hand windows are probably early C18 2-light casements, 8 panes per light with narrow margin panes. The first floor windows are glazed with circa early C19 12-pane sashes ; the 2 left hand ground floor windows are sashes with glazing bars to the top lights only ; ground floor window right C20 top-hung 12-pane casement. Evidence of former first floor balcony. The rear elevation, overlooking the churchyard, has left and right rusticated pilasters, a deep coved cornice and a shallow 2-storey lean-to, probably a C20 addition. The 4 second floor windows are 2- light casements, 8 panes per light with narrow margin panes (right hand window false) ; first floor C20 casement, 1 2-light casement, 8 panes per light. Good ramped C18 slate-capped garden walls on the churchyard boundary laced with courses of smaller blocks, rectangular gate piers. Lower Leburn has a 3-bay front elevation with rusticated quoins ; recessed panelled front door in left hand bay with a rectangular fanlight with glazing bars and a cornice carried on brackets ; 12 pane sash windows. The lateral stacks to the rear wing suggest a C17 or possibly earlier date for this block. Interior: of Leburn House : Fine interior details, many of which look earlier than 1766. Splendid compact dog-leg stair tucked into rear left corner and extending to the attic storey with an open string, steeply-ramped handrail and alternating fluted, columnar and barley-sugar balusters. The landings have late C17 or C18 plaster egg and dart and dentil cornices. The principal first floor living room has a fine circa mid C18 decorated plaster ceiling with a central rose and moulded ribs in an oval pattern, smaller first and second floor rooms have deep moulded cornices. The second floor landing has possibly earlier C18 ornamental plaster work including rustic flowers, the design truncated by the partition wall of the right hand room. Numerous fine C18 panelled doors with fielded panels; surviving chimneypieces are mostly early C19. The cellar has a winding stone stair which formerly led to the service rooms (Lower Leburn) and a large open fireplace with a chamfered lintel. X apex pegged roof-trusses of large scantling, subsidiary roof timbers C20 replacements. Interior: of Lower Leburn not inspected but may contain features of interest, the south wing may have early roof timbers. An impressive C18 town house in a prominent position in Luke Street with exceptional exterior and interior features.