Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

Vis=11/7/1983 (griffith) a very substantial apparently artificial platform standing above the 'floodplain' of the river clyst. C 50m n-s, 25m e-w, and up to 4m high. Scarp edge to west, eastern edge lies against wall of land now taken in as part of churchyard, and which is higher in general.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Across this land the undercroft of the earlier manor house survives. It is probable that this large building platform may also be associated with the manor house.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV103573.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) an artificial earthwork platform generally as described above.

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103574.

E of the churchyard extension wall the ground level is some 1.2m higher than the platform to the w. From the n end of the platform the n side may have extended ne just to the s of a ne-sw hedge line. Almost abutting the hedge a slight n facing scarp can be seen marking the limit of the churchyard extension but the hollow between this scarp and the hedge is being infilled with soil. May well be associated with the manor house (nmr citing sainsbury).

1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103575.

Area is shown as orchard on the 1842 broadclyst tithe map + the os (1904) map (nt).

Griffith, f. M. /as above(13/7/1983).

Nmr=sx99ne25.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(-/-/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages & broadclyst/(2000)323/copy in smr.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)424/6/copy in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.