Name:Barrow east of Stowford Cross

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the east of Stowford Cross with two further barrows to the north-east

Southern of three 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NE (Cartographic). SDV335636.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Diameter 22 paces, height 3 feet.

Barrow A with diameter of 15 metres by 0.6 metres high is under pasture but spread by ploughing. An aerial photograh of 1979 shows what appears to be this site surrounded by railings. Other details: Barrow A.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF 1507, 356 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345923.

Other details: SS6640.

Department of Environment, 1981, Three Round Barrows 200 yards east and 300 yards north-east of Stowford Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345916.

Barrow (a) with diameter of 60 feet (18.29 metres) by 2 feet 6 inches (0.76 metres) high. Other details: Monument 641.

Gerrard, H., 1998, 149861 (Un-published). SDV345922.

Bowl barrow at SS66454047 is 180 metres east of Stowford Cross.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl Barrows 180 metres east and 300 metres north-east of Stowford Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345917.

Three bowl barrows 180 metres east and 300 metres north-east of Stowford Cross. This monument, which falls into two areas and includes three bowl barrows situated on a high upland ridge known as Bratton Down overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Bray. The southern barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 19.5 metres in diameter and is 0.7 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age. Despite reduction in their height through cultivation, the three bowl barrows survive comparatively well and will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 32218.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Lynton Water Supply Pipeline, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV336286.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2000, South West Water Lynton Water Supply: Environmental Report, 62 (Report - Survey). SDV323788.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34672 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345920.

A group of three Bronze Age bowl barrows are visible to the east of Stowford Cross. They are under pasture but have been spread by ploughing. On one aerial photograph, the southernmost and largest barrow appears to have been damaged by equestrian activity in the field. The southernmost barrow is 19.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping to the east of Stowford Cross with two further 'Tumuli' to the north-east.