Name:Old Toll Cottage, Chenson

Summary

Larger than average two storey tollhouse with an angled front offset to the right, probably dates to the 1830s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Os 1:10000 (1973) shows 'old toll cottage' (os).

LOWE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25132.

On the new road made in 1828-35. Builder was paid an instalment in 1830. Sold in 1884. Two-storey building. The original doorway has been replaced by a window, a window added above the door, one chimney stack removed and the walls pebbledashed (lowe).

OS, CITING SHELDON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54310.

Toll house at chenson between lapford and eggesford station on the new exeter to barnstaple road (os, citing sheldon).

Sheldon, l. /tda/65(1933)305/devon toll-houses.

Osa=ss70nw3.

Lowe, m. C. /tda/124(1992)90/toll houses of the exeter turnpike trust.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 20 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the A377 Exeter to Barnstaple road between Lapford and Eggesford stations, two miles from each, on the east side of the road. Somewhat larger than average, it has an angled front offset to the right. Similar to Copplestone and Kennerleigh in design, it presumably dates to the 1830s.