Name:Willabeam, Walkhampton

Summary

A large medieval or later tin openwork, streamwork and various pitworks on the northern valley slopes of Newleycombe Lake forming part of the Upper Newleycombe Valley Streamworks. The openwork, known and Willabeam is a T-shaped openwork. An east-west lode has been exploited, with a possible cross course to the south. A shallow streamwork to the north of Willabeam has been cut through by the later openwork at 90 degrees. The streamwork, runs approximately north-south, covering an area of 0.5ha. The edge of the streamwork is defined by a steep scarp with the working area contained within. South of the main openwork an additional gully following the same axis as the streamwork extends down to the river. Two small reservoirs are associated with the tinworks. These consist of crescentic earth banks forming dams with central sluice openings. Both reservoirs were supplied with water diverted from small streams further up the valley to the northeast via earthwork leats. In the vicinity of these tinworks there are three major alignments of pitworks. One was clearly exploring an east-west lode and two others run northwest to southeast exploring cross courses. All comprise a combination of small circular pits, larger circular pits of up to 12m diameter and amorphous diggings and gullies. Most have a quantity of spoil associated with them. There are also many scattered examples of the smaller pits. Foundation remains of two possible buildings were also located.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, t. In crossley, d. W. /medieval industry,cba research report/40(1981) 89/offprint in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

3436

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey, 348 no 805 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

SX 5935 7015 Willow Beam. Place name of opencast tin working is preserved at SX 593701 where tin workings are visible.

Streamworks visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 230, 235, fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

SX 5935 7015 Openwork 12. Willabeam openworks. Supplied by leat SX57SE/309 and reservoir SX57SE/319.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA180.

(01/08/2006) A Large Tin Openwork known as Willabeam, a streamwork and various pitworks, reservoirs and leats on the northern valley slopes of Newleycombe Lake. Willabeam is documented in 1625 and all the workings are likely to have medieval or post-medieval origins though some may be later. Willabeam is a large T shape openwork where an east-west lode has been exploited, with a possible cross course to the south. The east-west section is 300m long and opens out to 36m wide. At the deepest point the working is 13m deep. A large island of unworked ground is located near the centre. A shallow streamwork to the north of Willabeam has been cut through by the later openwork at 90 degrees. The streamwork, centred SX 5933 7025 runs approximately north-south and is 185m long by up to 38m wide, covering an area of 0.5ha. The edge of the streamwork is defined by a steep scarp of up to 1.5m deep. The working area contains several turf covered linear spoil mounds. South of the main openwork an additional gully following the same axis as the streamwork extends down to the river. Two small reservoirs are associated with the tinworks at SX 5926 7028 and SX 5921 7019. These consist of crescentic earth banks forming dams with central sluice openings. The dams are both approximately 20m wide with banks of approximately 5m wide by 0.5m high. Both reservoirs were supplied with water diverted from small streams further up the valley to the NE via earthwork leats. The leats survive as faint channels of up to 0.8m wide and 0.5m deep. In the vicinity of these tinworks there are three major alignments of pitworks. One was clearly exploring an east-west lode centred SX 5906 7020 and two others centred SX 5916 7009 and SX 5899 7010 run NW to SE exploring cross courses. All comprise a combination of small circular pits, larger circular pits of up to 12m diameter and amorphous diggings and gullies. Most have a quantity of spoil associated with them. There are also many scattered examples of the smaller pits. A small crescentic reservoir is located at SX 5903 7020. It measures 16m across with banks of up to 4m wide and 0.5m high. Foundations of possible structures are located at SX 5914 7025 and SX 5907 7022 close by the pitworks. Both consist of low stony banks of between 0.3 and 0.4m high. The first has internal dimensions of 7m by 4m and the second is 5.5 by 4.5m. Neither is regular in shape, both having curving sides.