Name:Ring cairn within cairn cemetery on the south-west side of White Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn of 15 metres diameter with a bank 3.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high within cairn cemetery to the south-west of White Tor. Central hollow 6 metres long by 1.7 metres wide by 0.3 metres deep

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4290 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SW4, Cairn A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268214.

(13/08/1979) The westernmost cairn of the group. A complete ring, 22m diameter. Bank measures 3.8m across. Slightly raised interior with pit and mound - modern military works? - within. A simple ring cairn.

Ancient Monuments, 1959, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV222381.

(June 1959) Possible disc barrow, or severely robbed. Outer ring 0.5m high. Mound inside 0.3m high. Total diameter 20m.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 159, Peter Tavy 1 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/06/1974) A double-concentric ring cairn? apparently a central mound. Diameter 19m, height 0.3m.

Recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 66/A8 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn on White Hill. Stone ring 15.5m diameter internally, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. Much disturbed.

(1992) Survives as a raised internal platform, 15m diameter, surrounded by unrevetted circular bank 3.5m wide by 0.5m high. Central hollow 6m long by 1.7m wide by 0.3m deep.

White Hill cairn '1' at SX52948368 of 19 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Over sixty cairns are visible on the slopes of White Hill, grouped into four cemeteries. The south-west cemetery includes the largest cairns laid out in a line. A long trench has been cut through the centre with the upcast piled to one side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Ring cairn 460 metres south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes a ring cairn situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The earthwork appears as a raised internal platform measuring 15m in diameter surrounded by a circular bank 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the internal area suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery.
Despite evidence for partial excavation, the ring cairn 460m south-west of White Hill summit survives comparatively well and forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.
Date scheduled: 23rd July 1963. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1993.

Visible on aerial photograph.