Name:Cairn within cairn cemetery on the south-west side of White Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn of 13 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high within cairn cemetery on the south-west side of White Hill. A trench, 0.8 metres wide by 0.15 metres deep extends through the centre of mound probably as a result of excavtions in 1888

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Pastscape: 440672

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Western of a row of three 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1888, 10th Report of the Barrow Committee, 47-8 (Article in Serial). SDV222380.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4290 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SW4, Cairn B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268214.

(13/08/1979) Cairn on White Hill. Cairn measures 12.5m in diameter, 0.5m high. Much mutilated on north. An unfilled trench runs south-west by north-east. Apparently one of the cairns recorded by Baring Gould.

Ancient Monuments, 1959, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV222381.

(June 1959) Cairn 1m high, 13m diameter. North side dug away, otherwise in good condition.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 159. Peter Tavy No 2. (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/06/1974) Mutilated cairn. Diameter 16.5m, height 0.8m.

Recorded.

(1992) Flat topped round cairn. Diameter 13m, height 0.8m. Trench, 0.8m wide, 0.15m deep extends SW-NE through centre of mound. Probably result of partial excavation by Baring Gould in 1888 which produced a pan or basin containing ashes and charcoal. The N side of the mound has seen limited damage.

White Hill cairn '2' at SX53008386 of circa 13 metres diameter by 1 metre high within the cemetery on the south-west side of White Hill. It has a shallow central trench but much of the north side has gone.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

Three round cairns 420 metres south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes three closely spaced round cairns situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The northern cairn mound is flat topped and measures 13 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high. A shallow trench extending from south-west to north-east through the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial excavation by Baring Gould in 1888. This work revealed a pan or basin containing ashes and charcoal.
Despite evidence for partial excavation of the northern cairn, the three round cairns survive comparatively well and form part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.

Visible on aerial photograph.