Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn on white hill. Os cairn d. Vis=-/6/1959 (ancient monuments) low flat cairn.0.6m high, 13m diameter. Misshapen. Vis=22/6/1974 (grinsell) cairn, diameter 12m height 0.4m. Peter tavy cairn 5. Vis=13/8/1979 (os) cairn approx diameter 13m though it merges into natural slope. Height 0.5m. Slight depression in centre, and a 'cropmark' may show an infilled trench. Possibly excavated by baring gould. Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1992 (gerard) flat topped cairn. Diam 13m, height 0.5m. Central hollow 3m long by 1m wide by 0.1m deep is probably the result of baring gould's 1888 excavation, which revealed a pan or basin containing ashes and charcoal. Ditch has been infilled over the years, but survives as 2.5m ring of enhanced grass growth (mpp).

Osa=sx58sw4d.

Baring gould, s. /tda/20(1888)47-8.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 4290(11/6/1947).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 106-107 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Over sixty cairns are visible on the slopes of White Hill, grouped into four cemeteries. The south-west cemetery includes the largest cairns laid out in a line. [From west to east] much of Cairn 5 has been removed. Circa 10 metres diameter, 0.7 metres high.

Round cairn 340m south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes a round cairn situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The cairn mound is flat-topped, measures 13m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial excavation by Baring Gould in 1888. This work revealed a pan or basin containing ashes and charcoal. A ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the cairn, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years, but survives as a 2.5m wide ring of enhanced grass cover caused by increased moisture in the buried ditch.
Despite evidence for partial excavation, the round cairn 340m south-west of White Hill summit survives comparatively well and forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.
Date scheduled: 23rd July 1963. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1993.