Name:Streamworks in Watern Combe, along the Wallabrook

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks situated on the upper reaches of the Walla Brook, southwest of Watern Tor. Archaeological field surveys in 1993 and 2003 recorded the streamworks as covering an area of approximately 4 hectares. The eastern side of the workings were found to be well preserved, comprising long linear spoil heaps running parallel to the brook with. Most of the heaps are revetted to a height of six to eight courses of walling. A further amorphous patch of streamworks, one hectare in area, was recorded in more open ground further north of the stream, 400 metres northwest of Watern Tor. Three tinner's huts (SX 68 NW 28, 35 and 87) are situated within the worked area.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks in Watern Combe with remains of tinners' buildings along the Wallabrook
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks along the Walla Brook

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3281-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

Area of tin streamworks in Watern Combe along the banks of the Wallabrook. Part of the course of the brook has been artificially straightened to enhance the flow of water.

SX 64658739 'Streamwork' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no photograph reference given.
SX 62598670 Length of streamwork with a scarp on the eastern side of the river visible on RAF 1947 aerial.

(10/08/1993) Centred SX 62558660. Approximately 4.0ha of streamworking remains flanking the upper reaches of the Walla Brook south-west of Watern Tor. The eastern side of the workings are particularly well preserved; long linear spoil heaps run parallel to the brook with some shorter heaps at right angles and adjacent to the steep cliff marking the eastern margin. Most of the heaps are revetted, the walling often standing six to eight courses high. The workings terminate at the head of Watern Combe where the steep valley sides close in and the stream is fed into a revetted gulley. A further amorphous patch of streamworking remains covering about 1.0ha lies in more open ground further north on the stream some 400m north west of Watern Tor. The remains of three structures (Monument HOB UIDs 443736, 443575 and 966986) all apparently tinners huts lie within the worked area.

(21/10/2003) In addition to the above are several small patches of streamworks between Watern Combe and the confluence of the Walla Brook with the North Teign River.