Name:Earthworks to the west of Chercombe Bridge Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

An alignment of four earthworks along a plateau to the southeast of Hele Park, Newton Abbot, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They partly correspond with outcrops of igneous rock and are therefore interpreted as being of possible natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) EARTHWORK (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1364-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Other details: County Hall: 49/69-71.

Bovey, 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338597.

A series of four (possibly six) conical earthworks are visible on aerial photographs running along the limestone ridge to the south of the Ashburton Road. Can be observed at SX83607185, SX83487188, Sx83427189 & SX83317191. All seem to have signs of excavation in their upper surfaces. Two possible further examples at SX83387190 & SX83257189. Could be Prehistoric barrows yet their status is suspect.

Horner, B., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338598.

Further possible ring ditch visible on aerial photographs at circa SX83727190.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Some of the mounds visible on modern aerial photographs running west from Chercombe Bridge Road.

Webb, A., 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347920.

Webb, A., 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 4.2; Figures 2-5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347920.

In Field 1 there was an obvious correlation with the upstanding mound in the south-west corner of the field, but it is not possible to confirm whether the 'mound' is a Bronze Age round barrow, or the result of more modern quarrying activity, on the basis of geophysical survey.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.