Name:Pillbox, Georgeham

Summary

One of two pill boxes that stand beside the footpath at the property known as cock rock built into the cliff and looking north across the bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated 1988 (hellis) pillbox of type 28. One of two pillboxes on this beach (hellis).

Des=wills, g. L. /oral report to smr/(7/9/1983).

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=horner, w. /(13/9/1996)/as above.

Vis=11/9/1996 (horner) this is a "mock" pillbox. Probably part of us assault training centre braunton-woolacombe of 1943-44. It is square, built against the beach cliff, and constructed of concrete blocks. There is an iron beam above the single loophole. The loophole is blind with original concrete blockwork (horner).

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Vis=-/9/1983 (wills) one of two pill boxes that stand beside the footpath at the property known as cock rock built into the cliff and looking north across the bay. Located approx at ss43473883 and ss43423878 (wills).

One of 2 pill boxes beside footpath at property known as cock rock built into cliff, looking north across bay. Located approx ss43473883 & ss43423878. Mock pillbox, probably part of 1943-4 training centre.