Name:Cofflete Mill, Brixton

Site of Cofflete Mill.

Des=os 6" map/(1858).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

DCC MILLS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178159.

Vis=estimated -/-/1973 (anon) gristmill (dcc mills survey).

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

An L-shaped building is present.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 308 is recorded as 'Cofflete Mill & Pond & Yard' and plot 310 is recorded as 'Mill Park' within the Brixton Tithe Apportionment.

A group of buildings are shown witin plot 308 on the Brixton Tithe Map.

Buildings are present and labelled as 'Coffleet Mill (Disused).'

Buildings are present and labelled as 'Coffleet Creek House.'

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=1/3/1984 (griffiths) two much overgrown stone walls representing the curtilage of the mill are all that remain. Known as cofflete creek house in 1920.

Several buildings and structures are illustrated in Plot 308 on the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839, recorded as 'Cofflete Mill & Pond & Yard' within the Tithe Apportionment. The adjacent plot 310 to the east is recorded as 'Mill Park.' An L-shaped building is illustrated within this plot on an earlier estate map of the Manor of Brixton (1785). The buildings are still present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, labelled as 'Coffleet Mill (Disused),' and on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map whhere they are labelled as 'Cofflete Creek House.' The buildings are not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

The buildings are no longer present.