Name:Bury Barton Farmhouse, Lapford

Summary

Large farmhouse, probably14th or early 15th century in date with 16th and 17th century improvements. Mostly plastered rubble stone under slate, formerly thatched. Much of medieval roof structure survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70NW1

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date) + Sci.Date

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 422-423 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Everett, A. W., 1954 - 1955, Discoveries at Bury Barton, Lapford (Article in Serial). SDV341282.

In the drawing room, once part of the great hall, two earlier fireplaces were found as well as the original open hearth fireplace which would have been exceptionally large. The screen between the hall and the screens passage was found beneath later lath and plaster. Much of the medieval roof remains. The ancient kitchen is contained in a range which is at right-angles to the back of the house. Drawings made by a. W. Everett in 1955 of the farmhouse are in the Devon Record Office (DRO 3116 Z/17).

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Buildings around a central court with carriage entrance in north range. House is L-shaped with brick and stone stacks. Early 17th century and later.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 105-131 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

A very early farmhouse with a succession of farm buildings dating from 16th century onwards. First reference 1502. House consists of main east-west wing with cross wing to south and small projecting wing to east. The roof structure is medieval and all that remains of earliest house, which would have been an open hall of 3 bays with 2 smoke-blackened open trusses and cross-passage, cross-wing (probably floored), with unblackened open truss, and floored east wing which might have been a dairy. The house seems to have extended further west than now (a 2nd cross-wing?). The cross-wing is structurally independent of the hall. Detailed description of roof and in particular the trusses which are of unusual type; one is a relic aisled truss with king post. Dates to later 14th century and is similar to Dartington Gatehouse. Considerable alteration in first part of 16th century; a floor inserted into hall, and chimney and stud and panel screen added. Also chimney on one side of cross-wing.17th century plaster overmantel in hall (circa 1614). Kitchen (in cross-wing) of similar date and divided from rest by stud and panel screen. In later 17th century 2 rooms to east of kitchen added. See article for full description. Other details: Plates and figures.

Site visit 13/03/1970. The main farm building has been renovated and retains few original characteristics, it is not outstanding.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341281.

Trusses unusual in that they are like jointed crucks but joint occurs in vertical timber. ?proto base crucks.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BG, 8,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47322.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FE, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47324.

Department of Environment, 1985, Lapford, 37-38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341285.

Bury Barton farmhouse. Large farmhouse. Probably late 14th, early 15th century with 16th and 17th century improvements. Mostly plastered mudstone rubble but including some cob and some exposed stone rubble to rear; rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick. Slate roofs, originally thatch. Essentially an L-shaped building with attached service wings. Main block faces the inner court of farmbuildings to the north. Includes former medieval hall, now main living room and store. Now two storeys throughout. Some sash windows. Good interior inclduing the core of the medieval house and many features from 16th and 17th centuries. Long and complex structural history. The medieval fabric can only bee seen in the roofspace. Much of the late 14th, early 15th century roof survives. See listing description for full details. Other details: LBS No. 96507.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GN, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV53114.

Keefe, L., 1994, Account of Cob Repair Works carried out at Bury Barton, Lapford, April to October 1994, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346154.

The farmhouse is thought to date from the late 14th century but was extensively altered in the early 16th, when the earlier barns, including barn 'A' were also built. It sees likely that any surviving medieval walls may be of sandstone set in a clay mortar, similar to those of the chapel.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XA, 11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47338.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YN, 3-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47342.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAQ, 6-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV53118.

Child, P., 1997, Bury Barton Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV364915.

Photos of the exterior of the farmhouse and interior features.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1997, Devon Dendro Project, 11 (Report - Scientific). SDV336350.

Site visits 10+11/03/1997. One of three Mid-Devon houses with similar and very impressive roof structures. Cob walled medieval house has an uneven T-plan.3 bay hall range on east-west axis, facing nnorth 2 bay (probable) service range projecting to rear (south). Smaller and narrower 2 bay wing projects further east, flush with front (north) wall. Hall roof heavily sooted. Crosswing lightly sooted, presumably from smoke escaping from hall. East wing roof clean, evidently 2 storeys high from beginning. Evidence that original house was slated, but then thatched after fire which affected west end of hall in medieval period. Replacement rye thatch was smoke-blackened from open fire. Dendro analysis gave felling date of circa1328-39. Other details: Bratton Clovelly Parish File.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.