Name:Ermington Corn Mill northeast of Ermington

Ermington Corn Mill shown on 19th century map to the northeast of Ermington

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CORN MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Ermington Corn Mill' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings to the south of the road to the northeast of Ermington. A leat is shown running southeast from a 'Sluice' at the mill to the River Erme.

'Ermington Corn Mill' buildings extend further to the south on the early 20th century map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Ermington Corn Mill a 19th century gristmill worked by self from tractor. Mill has an overshot iron and wooden wheel.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 17.

A mill was first listed on the site in 1244 and was owned by the Abbot of Ford. It was rented by Hugh Peverell Lord of the Manor and Hundred of Ermington. Later the site was used as a serge mill and in 1826 it was a spinning factory. In the early 20th century the building was used as a slaughter house. A conveyance of 1725 mentions two tucking mills at Ermington. In 1831 Ermington Mills was described as having water grist mills with two dwellings, three water wheels, four pairs of stones and two bunts. The mill was supplied with water from the River Erme which was navigable to within a mile of the mill. It was reported in 1886 that work on the Ermington Mills was nearly complete and the mill, which had been erected on 'Child's complete automatic system', was expected to start at once.The large Victorian mill now forms part of the Park River complex and the old leat serves the adjacent trout farm. The mill is in four bays of three storeys with attics once had a Polybank waterwheel which has been removed to Gloucestershire.