Name:Nemeto Statio, North Tawton

Summary

The placename Nemeto statio recorded recorded in the British section of the Ravenna Cosmography, circa 700AD, is identified as the fort at North Tawton. The name derives from Nemet, the Celtic word for sacred grove.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• SANCTUARY (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • PLACENAME (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 182 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Place-name Nemetostatio given to the Roman fort incorporates the Celtic element 'Nimet', suggesting this was the site of a sanctuary or grove in the Iron Age. Other details: 1964, re-edited 1973.

Rivet, A. L. F. + Smith, C., 1979, The Place-Names of Roman Britain, 205, 254, 424-425 (Monograph). SDV274733.

The name Nemeto Statio is recorded in the British section of the Ravenna Cosmography, circa 700AD. It is identified as the fort at North Tawton. Nymet and Nemet place names survive in the area, from the Celtic word for sacred grove.

Eardley-Wilmot, H., 1982, Moles and Nymets, 73-75 (Article in Serial). SDV270273.

Nymet was formerly the name of the River Yeo.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, A Nemeton in Devon?, 310-315 (Article in Serial). SDV224842.

Further discussion of the origin of the name given in Griffith, 1985. There is a concentration of 'Nymet' placenames in this vicinity and, in 1984, a class II henge was identified in the heart of the group (see SS70SW/68).

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of Lorry Park and Storm Water Storage Pond at the Barton, North Tawton, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV265762.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.