Name:Slade's Corn Mill

Site of Slade's Corn Mill shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• CORN MILL (Unknown date)

Devon Record Office, DD60519 (Unknown). SDV172683.

Buildings are first depicted here on the East Portlemouth Tithe Map of 1840.

Buildings are also depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as 'Slade's Corn Mill.'

Buildings are also depicted on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as 'Slade's Corn Mill.'

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 136SE. Revision of 1905 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV174491.

"Mill" marked on OS 6" (1905) map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

'Slades Mill' a C19 gristmill. Other details: Gazetteer.

Gaskins, D., 1991, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV172667.

The mill survives with quite a lot of machinery including a Pelton Wheel. The leat and launder are also visible. It appears to relate directly to a quay in 'Waterhead Creek' + there are other derelict industrial buildings in the vicinity.

Watts, M. A., 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV172672.

Milling area clearly visible, with remains of some machinery and mill stones. Mill appears to have worked with 2 pairs of mill stones driven by predominantly wooden machinery.

McCallum, D., 1992, Untitled Source (Plan - sketch). SDV172673.

Roof completely gone, all timberwork collapsed and rotting. Walls also collapsing in places.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Also known as 'Yabsley's Mill'.

GOODSHELTER TRUST, 1995, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV172670.

Buildings overgrown, and some in dangerous condition. Mill building of stone; 2 storeys with chimney and possibly hearth. Datestone over door "April 4th 1817". Remains of Pelton Wheel survive just above tide level between mill and machinery shed. Further building recorded on subsheets.

Child, P. C., 1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV172681.

Other details: DCC.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Slade's Mill, East Portlemouth. Documentary History and Building Interpretation (Report - non-specific). SDV172671.

Unusual in having been powered by 2 leats. That to w from a small pond (now silted) at junction of 2 streams. The other from a stream forming boundary with Chivelstone parish. This leat was in existence around 1235 + both terminated in the millpond. Circa 1235 record of William de Praule's grant to John de Slade of a watercourse called 'Le Oldewaye' running to the Mill of Slade 'just as his predecessors occupied' (see DRO). This suggests that the mill was long established. Granted to Dartmouth Corporation in 1512. Reference of 1622 to "Three Myles" (probably pairs of millstones) with nearby "lime kill" (sic), "Howse" + "Kaye". This suggests that the ground on which the wharf stood + on which "Odds and Ends House" was built, was reclaimed between 1609 and 1622. No other reference to the kiln has been found. Further documentary references of C18 + C19 cited. Corn milling continued into C20.1905 map shows foundry buildings in field to w (in accord with recorded change of occupation of occupant from miller in 1906 to iron founder in 1910). As the leats fell out of use, water for the pelton wheel was derived from a spring above the site. A number of photos are preserved at Cookworthy Museum. See report for details of building.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 16.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish, 22, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV161003.

'William Yabsley Lamble' was the corn miller in 1850 and 'Slades' grist mill was mentioned in 1866.

Buildings are first depicted here on the East Portlemouth Tithe Map of 1840. A similar arrangement of buildings are also depicted on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as 'Slade's Corn Mill.'