Name:Furzeleigh Corn Mill, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century mill and mill-house, much altered in the 19th and 20th century. Converted into a hotel in the later 20th century. Constructed with solid rendered walls with a half-hipped slated roof. The mill-house is to the left; apparently a symmetrical 2-room plan with centre through-passage. Mill building to right. Adjoining this on the right is a lower domestic range, probably converted outbuildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CORN MILL (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Altered, XX - 1970 AD? to 1999 AD (Between))

'Furzeleigh Corn Mill' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Furzeleigh Mill is still depicted on the 1960s-1990s historic map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer, 1973 (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Gristmill is in present use as a guest house. 19th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Furzeleigh Mill (Hotel) is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX76NW BUCKFAST ROAD 849-1/3/16 (East side) 10/05/73 Furzeleigh Mill Country House Hotel (Formerly Listed as: BUCKFAST ROAD (East side) Furzeleigh Millhouse (Guesthouse)) GV II
Shown on OS map as Furzeleigh Mill. Former mill and mill-house, now hotel. Late C16 or C17, much altered in C19 and C20. Solid rendered walls (stone rubble right gable wall). Half-hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney on left gable wall and on centre of ridge. Mill-house to left; apparently a symmetrical 2-room plan with centre through-passage. Mill building to right. Adjoining this on the right is a lower domestic range, probably converted outbuildings.
Mill and mill-house 3 storeys; 4 windows wide. Range to right has 2 storeys; 6 windows wide. Mill and mill-house have mid C20 wood mullioned-and-transomed windows. Lean-to projection across front of ground storey. Mill said formerly to have had a mill-wheel and leat at rear. Range to right has late C20 wood and metal-framed windows.
Interior: much altered, but ground floor of former mill has heavy chamfered lengthways beam with straight-cut stops, including 2 big stops part-way along, evidently related to a former object below. Chamfered post further along. Marks of former machinery on beam, and also on heavy first floor ceiling beams. Owner says more detail hidden under floorboards. Old list description mentions 'roof trusses with pegged lapped collars'. Large fireplace said to be concealed in ground floor right-hand room of mill-house.