Name:Embridge Mill, Stoke Fleming

Summary

Embridge Mill is the most northerly of four water mills with associated ponds and leats between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands. Site now a private house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Embridge Corn Mill (Disused)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a rectangular building between the road and the stream with a leat funnind from Riversbridge to the north. The most northerly of four mills between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Riversbridge, Ambridge or Higher Mill. Corn mill ceased working c40 years ago. Millpool extant. Building stone with slate roof, wooden casement windows.18th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Embridge Mill' on a stream leading to Blackpool Sands. Other details: 4.

'Embridge Mill' is a large private house built on the plinth of the old mill. This mill and Middle Mill to the south were supplied with water from ponds at Riversbridge to the north. The property was sold in 2000 as a "detached residence created from a former mill and mill house". The mill on the River Em is thought to be of considerable age. Records of two mills in the valley go back to 1600. Other details: Draft Report.