Name:Middle Blackpool Mill, Stoke Fleming

Summary

Middle Blackpool Mill is one of four former water mills with associated ponds and leats between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Middle Blackpool Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Also marked on 1904 6 inch map. Marked as 'Mill' on 1962 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1962, SX84NE (Cartographic). SDV338030.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Blackpool Mill. Corn Mill. Circa 1500. Stone with slate roof. New wheel fitted recently, cast iron with closed paddles. Runner stone and bedstone survive. By-pass water supply.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 2.

Blackpool Mill mentioned in a document of 1798 as consisting of a 'mill house, and three pair of stones in full work, bolting mill, hoisting and hutches'. Also a 'kitchen, parlour, bake-hoouse with large oven, dairy, cellar; four lodging rooms with large garret over, barn; stable sufficient for seven horse'. In 1996 part of the overshot waterwheel remained and the leat was visible through a glass section running under the sitting room floor. The leat was fed from two streams and new sluices were installed c1994. The property was sold in 2001 as a 400 year old mill with surviving machinery and an old granary. Other details: Draft Report.