Name:Lower Blackpool Mill or Blackpool Mill Farm, Stoke Fleming

Summary

Lower Blackpool Mill also known as Blackpool Farm Mill is the lowest of four former water mills with associated ponds and leats between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Lower Blackpool Mill Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as a group of buildings to the west of the stream and road with a 'Mill Leat' to the north. Marked as 'Blackpool Farm' on 1904-1906 map. The most southerly of four mills on the River Em between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Blackpool Farm Mill. Corn mill, c1400. Building is stone with slate roof. Wooden casement windows. Sack hoist, runner and bed-stone survive. Restoration plans current in 1972.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 1.

'Blackpool Farm' mill is the most southerly of the four mill sites on the River Em. No water wheel remains. Other details: Draft Report.