Name:Higher Blackpool Mill, Stoke Fleming

Summary

Higher Blackpool Mill is one of four mills on the River Em between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands. Now converted. No machinery survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Higher Blackpool Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as a group of buildings between the road and stream. One of four mills on the River Em between Riversbridge and Blackpool Sands. Also marked on 1905 6 inch map.

Shown but not marked on OS 6" 1904 revision of 1884-5. 'Mill' marked on 1962 map. Other details: Also on OS 1:10560 (1962) map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

'Middle Mills' ceased working c40 years ago. Corn Mill. By-pass water supply. No machinery survives. Building of stone with slate roof. Wooden casement windows. 15th century.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 3.

'Middle Mill' has been a private house for a long time and the leat has now gone. Other details: Draft Report.

Watts, S., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340251.

There appears to be some confusion between Higher and Middle Blackpool Mill. Neither Bodman or the DCC Gazetteer list Higher Mill but give its NGR for that of Middle Mill.