Name:Cross at Southcott Cottages, Morchard Bishop

Summary

A portion of cross head formerly stood inside the garden gate of Southcott Cottages on right-hand side of the lane to Southcott Farm, from the Morchard Bishop to Down St. Mary road. The cross formerly stood at Week, a road fork one mile south-west of Morchard Bishop. The cross is no longer at Southcott Cottages, it is said to have been moved by a previous owner of the cottages to another property he was renovating.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BEVERIDGE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV54936.

A cross marked on the 1" os map at week, at a road fork on the road from morchard road station to morchard bishop, about 2km ne of the station. No trace of a cross here, but it is said to have been moved to southcott in 1938. This cross is inside the garden gate of southcott cottage on right hand side of lane to southcott farm from the morchard bishop-down st. Mary road. Type b-c. The upper portion (head, arms and short piece of shaft) of a cross of rectangular section with chamfered edges, no tapering on one face. Between the arms is a rectangular recess. The fragment rests upon the end of one arm, leaning against the garden bank. It formerly stood at the week road junction. Vis=-/-/1957 (beveridge) now lies against a shed at the cottage and is the sole remnant of the ancient cross (beveridge).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)320/the ancient stone crosses of devon pt 2.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)237-238 pl.10,fig 3/first supplementary paper on the ancient stone crosses of devon.

Osa=ss70ne1.

Des=letter (rev a. Beveridge, sept 1957).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 437, (Vol 4), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Southcott Cottages SS758056
A portion of cross head formerly stood inside the garden gate of Southcott Cottages on right-hand side of the lane to Southcott Farm, from the Morchard Bishop to Down St. Mary road. The upper portion (head, arms and short piece of shaft) of a cross of rectangular section with chamfered edges, no tapering. On one face between the arms is a rectangular recess. The cross formerly stood at Week, a road fork one mile south-west of Morchard Bishop.
Photograph (un-dated) included with report.