Name:CLAY PIT in the Parish of Hennock

Summary

The tithe map of 1838 shows a number of small allotments described either as old clay works/pits, or as clay in work/clayworks. See worksheet for details.(worksheet). Tithe map field numbers: 27, 29, 37, 42, 51, 46, 48, 58, 31, 44, 125 + 127.(tithe map). Vis=29/7/1983 (griffiths). Only about half of this area survives. The rest having been quarried away recently. Much overgrown, but old claypits still visible, often water filled. Possibly the location of the bronze age rapier moulds found in 19th cent.(see sx87nw/9).

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• CLAY PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)