Name:Riverside Mill, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Formerly the stables of Bridge House which is now the Riverside Inn. Built in 1854 of rubble stone with brick dressings under slate roof. A square tower on the riverside of the building has an undershot wheel at base which once pumped water up the tower to provide a supply for Bridge House. The building became a telephone and cable works in later 20th century and subsequently a craft centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW38

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)

Standard Telephone and Cables (formerly listed as the old mill). Telephone and cable works, formerly the stables of Bridge House, which is now the Riverside Inn. Built 1854. Granite and slatestone rubble with red and yellow brick dressings. Slated roofs with clay ridge-tiles. Built round 4 sides of a courtyard. 2 storeys, except for single-storey north-east range. 8-window south-west front abutting River Bovey, the window at each end set under the gable end of the side-range. Third bay from right develops into a square tower of 2 storeys with a pyramidal slated roof. At its foot is a large iron water-wheel (rebuilt in 1955), the purpose of which was to draw water up the tower to provide a supply for bridge house. Windows all have jambs and segmental arches of red brick except for the tower bay which has round-headed windows in second storey and is lower stage of the tower. Upper stage (probably rebuilt) is of yellow brick and has 3 C20 windows in each face; an old photograph shows openings without windows. All the other windows have 2-light wood casements of 8 panes per leaf, except for the 2 round-headed windows which have 3 panes per light; the lower of the latter windows has wood boards in its head, while the upper is glazed with radial bars. The front to fore street has a wide segmental-headed cart entrance to left, with jambs and arch of red brick. To right, in second storey, are 2 segmental-headed windows; also with jambs and arches of red brick; each has a 2-light wood casement with 8 panes per light. Interior not inspected. The building is said to have been saved from demolition in the 1950s by public subscription.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill. Four storey stone building with slate roof. 16ft diameter undershot waterwheel.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Complete.

C19 rubble building with slate roof and brick dressings. Square tower in centre of river front. Below are two collapsed rims of the old iron water wheel with wooden arems. Wings behind building form a courtyard. Occupied by bakery.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 59.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320988.

Probably the site of the original Domesday mill. The present structure is a 19th century (1854) rubble stone building of four storeys with a 16ft undershot waterwheel. It was used as stables for Riverside House and a bakery before being acquired c.1960 for a cable works. It subsequently became a craft centre and museum.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Riverside Mill Photographic Survey (Report - Survey). SDV339684.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Riverside Mill, Bovey Tracey. An Archaeological Report (Report - Survey). SDV339681.

An archaeological report and photographic survey were undertaken by R. Waterhouse in 2003 prior to proposed extensions by The Devon Guild of Craftsmen'. Riverside Mill is a relatively complete planned stable, yard and associated buildings. It has an unusual timber linhay and the remains of a water-powered piped water supply with its tower. It is of mixed granite and slate semi-coursed rubble construction with some brick and dresses granite quoins. The quoins were formerly used as rails on the 'haytor granite tramway', the lower part of which ran through Bovey Tracey Pottery Works and was out of use by c1850. Some upper floor dividing walls contain broken bricks from the linings of pottery kilns.

Watts, S., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339680.

There is no evidence to suggest that this was a historic mill site. The site of Town Mill is perhaps a more likely candidtate for the site of the Domesday Mill.

Riverside Mill. (Formerly listed as Standard Telephone and Cables. Previously listed as The Old Mill). Formerly the stables of Bridge House, which is now the Riverside Inn, later used as telephone and cable works. Built 1854. Granite and slatestone rubble with red and yellow brick dressings. Slated roofs with clay ridge-tiles. Built round 4 sides of a courtyard. 2 storeys, except for single-storey north-east range. 8-window south-west front abutting River Bovey, the window at each end set under the gable end of the side- range. Third bay from right develops into a square tower of 2 storeys with a pyramidal slated roof. At its foot is a large iron water-wheel (rebuilt in 1955), the purpose of which was to draw water up the tower to provide a supply for Bridge House. Windows all have jambs and segmental arches of red brick except for the tower bay which has round-headed windows in second storey and is lower stage of the tower. Upper stage (probably rebuilt) is of yellow brick and has 3 C20 windows in each face; an old photograph shows openings without windows. All the other windows have 2-light wood casements of 8 panes per leaf, except for the 2 round-headed windows which have 3 panes per light; the lower of the latter windows has wood boards in its head, while the upper is glazed with radial bars. The front to Fore Street has a wide segmental-headed cart entrance to left, with jambs and arch of red brick. To right, in second storey, are 2 segmental-headed windows; also with jambs and arches of red brick; each has a 2-light wood casement with 8 panes per light. Interior not inspected. The building is said to have been saved from demolition in the 1950s by public subscription. It forms an important group with Bovey Bridge (q.v.) and Riverside Inn (q.v.).