Name:Fosterville Lodge

Fosterville Lodge built in the 19th century for the Babcombe estate now the lodge to Ugbrooke Park

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lodge to Babcombe. Early 19th century local stone with granite dressings. Large splayed bay on centre front, small wings on either side. Central chimney.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339580.

Recently re-roofed in slate. New breeze-block extension to rear.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 2 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Other details: Site 4.

Fosterville Lodge now the lodge to Ugbrooke Park, 1820s with late 20th century rear addition. Local grey limestone rubble with ashlar limestone dressings; hipped slate roof; central aixal stack with paired chimney shafts. Probably a 2 room plan, projecting 5-sided porch at the centre of the front. Single storey.1:3:1 bay front, the centre 3 in a splay-fronted porch with a doorway at the centre and a pyramidal roof. Plank front door in a doorway with a keystone. 2-light casements in the splayed sides of the porch have round-headed lights and keystones; similar windows to left and right in the main block have spoke leading to the glazing. Interior not inspected. Fosterville Lodge is different in character from the rustic thatched designs of Smoothway, Clapperland and Ashwell Lodges. The buidling was formerly known as Babcombe Lodge.