Name:5 and 7 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton

Summary

House with wool loft (carding loft), now two houses. Late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered walls; top storey of rear wing weatherboarded both sides, probably in imitation of original louvring. Slated roof, tarred over rear wing. Rendered chimney at rear of front range; red-brick chimney on rear wing. Single-fronted, probably double-depth, with cart entrance under left-hand end. Long wing to right, originally partly used for wool storage. Three storeys. Two windows wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• DRYING LOFT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • TEXTILE WORKERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

No 5, Kingsbridge Lane. Originally 18th century weaver's house in connection with wool mills. Three storey with weatherboarded weaving room forming top floor. Wing on west and annexe on south-west side of courtyard.

ASHBURTON - KINGSBRIDGE LANE (west side) Nos.5 AND 7 (Formerly Listed as: KINGSBRIDGE LANE (West side) No.5) (Formerly Listed as: KINGSBRIDGE LANE (West side) No.7) - GV II
House with wool loft, now 2 houses. Late C18 or early C19. Rendered walls; top storey of rear wing weatherboarded both sides, probably in imitation of original louvring. Slated roof, tarred over rear wing. Rendered chimney at rear of front range; red-brick chimney on rear wing. Single-fronted, probably double-depth, with cart entrance under left-hand end. Long wing to right, originally partly used for wool storage. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide. Front doorway has flanking pilasters and entablature; door with 4 glazed panels above, 3 flush panels below; panelled reveals. To right, small-paned bow window, probably a later addition. To left, double plank doors with strap hinges and iron ring handle. Upper storey windows have 8-paned sashes. Deep boxed eaves-cornice, probably a later addition; at its base is what appears to be part of a smaller moulded bracketed cornice. Rear wing has 3 triple sashed windows in the left side of its second storey: 6-paned sashes in centre, 2-paned ones on the outside. (Pilkington F: Ashburton. The Dartmoor Town: Callington, Cornwall: 197-: 35).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 KINGSBRIDGE LANE 849-1/10/96 (West side) 07/08/51 Nos.5 AND 7 (Formerly Listed as: KINGSBRIDGE LANE (West side) No.5) (Formerly Listed as: KINGSBRIDGE LANE (West side) No.7) GV II
Listing NGR: SX7552369897

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 01/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

South West Textile Mills project number: 414. Tenter Loft. A 3 storey wing of a house set perpendicular to the street, with a well preserved tenter loft to the top storey. It is probably early 19th century in date and has sash type windows to the south side elevation. The north side is blind with a central stack above the eaves, though there are some smaller blocked openings to the north side. The parallel building in the adjacent plot to the north has been demolished. The loft is said to have been used for carding. The site was identified during fieldwork.