Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Bovey Tracey

Site of a farmstead possibly part of the Domesday hamlet of 'Abonebovi'

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1839, Bovey Tracey (Cartographic). SDV292968.

Site of farmstead part of hamlet of Little Bovey. Shown on Tithe Map as No 2174 'dwelling house, curtlage etc'.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Worksheet No 80 (Worksheet). SDV297281.

Remains of a row of cottages (info from owner), some other cob walling of uncertain origin & date. Walls seen as grassed-over mounds in fields, overgrown in part with patches of scrub. Fields here are supposed to have remains of monastery in them. Terrain hummocky and fields show differential vegetation. Interpretation impossible. ?chapel. Other details: No 8 + 9.

1983, Slides (Photograph). SDV319712.

################

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV292957.

Description as Mitchell, though no indication of cob walling anywhere, and interpretation of site different. The field formerly occupied by the farmhouse has quite substantial earthwork remains, up to 1m high.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Tottiford to Newton Abbot Trunk Main (Report - Assessment). SDV281233.

Part of the possible Domesday hamlet of 'Abonebovi'. The hamlet consisted of four separate farmsteads on the 1839 Tithe Map.