Name:SHAFT in the Parish of Kingsteignton

Summary - not yet available

"old shaft" marked on os 1963 6" map.(os map).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Gent, t. /rivers teign & bovey diversion/(1996)11/(ea report 96.24).

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=5/8/1983 (griffiths) no visible remains of this on the ground. Shaft not shown on os 6" maps of 1938 or 1888 so either very old or very recent. It is near this ngr that the os consider the ba rapier moulds to have been found, but see sx87nw/9.

Other details: Figure 5, Area D, site 4.

GSB Prospection, 2006, Twinyeo Farm: Lagoon Site Phase II, Geophysical Survey Report, 2-3 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345291.

Ferruos responses 'S' in area 7 and 'T' in area 6 may be associated with the old shaft, if its location is near the boundary. Also, a band of ferrous, 'V', appears to head towards the anomaly, suggesting a connection with the potential shaft. Other details: Figures 1-3,.