Name:Hearder's Farmhouse

Summary

Early 16th century house with north wing added circa 1600, and extensive later alterations and additions. Rendered stone with possibly some cob, originally thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Circa early 16th century with circa 1600 wing and extensive alterations and additions. Rendered stone and possibly some cob. Concrete tile roof with gabled ends. Three room plan, almost certainly originally with cross or through passage which is now altered. Circa 1600 rear (north) wing forming L-plan with 20th century single storey extensions, and 20th century porch in the angle. Truncated internal lateral hall stack at front. Stack at right hand (east) gable end of main range and another large external stack at gable end of rear wing.Two storeys. South front irregular four window range. All 20th century casements. Original doorway blocked and position concealed by render. Present entrance in rear wing and 20th century porch in the angle.
Interior: Main range has early 16th century four bay roof, left hand (west) end (possibly lower end) rebuilt in 20th century. The other three bays have three trusses with threaded purlins, diagonal ridge side-pegged morticed collars, centre collar over hall is cranked. Most of the rafters survive. The two bays over the hall heavily smoke-blackened and the end trusses of the hall are closed with smoke-blackened plaster. The central hall truss is a cruck, possibly a jointed cruck, but the feet of the other three trusses are not visible. The inserted lateral hall stack's truncated top is visible in roof space. A chamfered ceiling beam with step stop is partly visible at the left hand (west) end. The wing has principals with threaded purlins and diagonal ridge piece. The principals are morticed for collars but the present collar is lap-jointed. Some rafters survive. Roof timbers of wing are not smoke-blackened.

L-shaped house with south-west wing. Thatched. External chimney. Possibly 2 dwellings, one build outshot. Possibly 18th century.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 7.