Name:Teigngrace Lock, Stover Canal

Summary

Canal lock on the disused Stover Canal, built in 1824 for George Templer of Stover Park, as a replacement for the original timber clad clay lock of the canal built in 1790-92.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LOCK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Canal lock on the disused Stover Canal. Built in 1824 for George Templer of Stover Park. This lock and the 2 other stone locks in Teigngrace were replacements for the original timber clad clay locks of the canal which was built by James Templer in 1790-92, the Engineer was Thomas Gray of Exeter. Granite ashlar. Splayed entrances at north and south ends. Revetment walls recessed for gates inside locks. Remains of later gates at north end only. Small 20th century steel girder bridge over south end. The Stover Canal was nearly 2 miles long and joined the River Teign at Jetty Marsh near Newton Abbot where barges passed through the dredged Whitelake Channel to the estuary of the River Teign. The canal was a private venture and built to transport local ball clay to the Staffordshire Potteries and later to transport Haytor granite after the Haytor granite tramway had been built in 1820.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 119 (Monograph). SDV58.

Originally earthen sides. Could take two 54 foot barges at once.

Ewans, M. C., 1977, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 16 (Monograph). SDV341543.

Teigngrace lock dates to completion of canal in 1790-2 .

Unknown, 1983, Lock at Teigngrace (Ground Photograph). SDV341546.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Teigngrace Lock and Building (Worksheet). SDV341542.

Visited 30/6/1983. The lock can still be seen here although the canal is now disused. Ashlar built lock with some of the machinery still in situ, circa 48 metres long.

Devon County Council, 1988, Templer Way Guide for the Walker (Leaflet). SDV341502.

At Teigngrace the path crosses the canal by a lock, now ruined, where there is an information board, and there is an old canal building here. Other details: Section 3, includes map.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

This was the highest lock on the canal. It involved a rise in level of 1.68 metres and held 2 barges end to end. The lock itself has granite walls and a granite slab floor. It possibly dates to the completion of the canal in 1790-2, but the masonry is of very similar in character to that of the lowermost of the Jetty Marsh locks, which appears to have been rebuilt in 1824. Only the upper set of lock gates survives, folded back against the side walls. In contrast to the fine ashlar work of the gate environs, the side walls of the chamber are built of more roughly dressed and less well laid granite. This indicates that they may have been rebuilt at some point. At the lower end of the lock there has been a footbridge across the canal since at least 1838, when the Teigngrace Tithe Map was produced, although the present structure appears to be of 20th century date. Other details: figures 3, 9; plates 6, 7..

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 12, 52 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Lock 5 on the Stover Canal, at Teigngrace. Well built of granite (whether initially of this material or at the time of 1820s improvements is uncertain), 110 feet in length with sill depth 5 feet 6 inches and giving a rise of 5 feet 6 inches. It is well preserved, with ample evidence of the sturdy granite construction of its walls and floor. The stonework is of particularly fine finish in the vicinity of the lock gates. Of the gates the lower ones are non-existent, but at the upper end there are still rotting gate remains and those of its balance beam. The overgrown depression of the canal here nearly always contains some water.

Other details: Figure 6, site 6.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 8.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study, 15-16 (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

The masonry is in good condition apart from a number of mature trees growing in the stonework. The masonry in the centre of the western wall of the chamber is constructed of random rubble, whilst the remainder is built of coursed squared granite stonework.This is thought to be due to the rebuilding of this wall when the railway was built and the original graving dock was lost. The chamber is lined with a granite slab floor, and the cills are currently visible at the northern end of the lock. Only the upper set of lock gates now survive, and these still have their gate paddles in place. The gates are folded back against the upper gate recess. The paddles are guided by unusual curved timbers and the paddle would have been lifted with a timber spear post. Steel bolts remain embedded in the masonry cills and walls, indicating the location of timber cills and fenders in the lock chamber. A relatively modern vehicle access crossing has been constructed over the tail of the lock, using timber sleepers. Maps indicate there has been a footbridge in this location since at least 1838, but present day use accommodates agricultural use over the level crossing and canal. Other details: Maps 3b, 8.