Name:St Peter's Parish Church, Font

Font of unknown date at St Peter's parish church in Zeal Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• FONT (Unknown date)

Clarke, K. M., 1913, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 1, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV21185.

Font at the parish church of St Peter in Zeal Monachorum. Bucket-font of small size, 673 millimeters high with an external diameter of 559 millimeters and an internal diameter of 419 millimeters which has suffered at the hands of the renovator. The bowl is 216 millimeters deep and the plinth is 318 millimeters high. Round the rim is a plain fillet, the lower half of which is carved into a zigzag. Font is encircled by a bold cable 102 millimeters thick and the base is modern. At its junction with the font is a moulding with chevrons incised on it. Below is a zigzag fillet repeating the bowl ornament on a larger scale, and a plain moulding. It is further raised on a step 178 millimeters deep. Other details: Plate.