Name:Parish Boundary between Teigngrace and Kingsteignton

Section of the parish boundary between Teigngrace and Kingsteignton remains as an earthen bank

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The sinuous nature of the parish boundary in this area may signify an earlier course of the River Teign.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339771.

The boundary between Teigngrace and Kingsteignton parishes. For most of its length between SX85327476 and SX85657400 the Parish Boundary consists of an earthen bank 1-1.5 meters wide at base and of similar height, with ditch (?drainage) 2.5-3 meters wide on the Teigngrace side. Where it has been ploughed out between SX85557414 and Sx85657403, it survives as long low bank, 5 meters wide at the base and circa 0.5 meters high.

Other details: Figure 5, site 56; figure 6, site 9.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 4 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.